HomeWHATWhat Is Cruelty To Child 2nd Degree
[…] (Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 162, § 3; Code 1882, § 4612h; Penal Code 1895, § 708; Penal Code 1910, § 758; Code 1933, § 26-8001; Code 1933, § 26-2801, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 228, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 683, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 957, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1071, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 381, § 6; Ga. L. 2004, p. 57, § 3.)

Cross references.

– Televising testimony of child who is victim of offense under subsection (b) of this Code section, § 17-8-55.

Requirements regarding reporting instances of child abuse, § 19-7-5.

Administration of corporal punishment in schools, §§ 20-2-731,20-2-732.

Editor’s notes.

– Ga. L. 1995, p. 957, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Child Protection Act of 1995’.”

Ga. L. 1999, p. 381, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Crimes Against Family Members Act of 1999’.”

Ga.