HomeWHATWhat Happened To John Vincent Base Jumper
[…] See, 16 U.S.C. §§ 2, 3, 450jj; 36 C.F.R. Part 1.

Conclusion.

For the reasons set forth above, the Court finds and concludes beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant Ronald K. Carroll is guilty of the offenses charged in Count 1 and in Count 2 of the information. The motion of the defendant for judgment of acquittal is denied. Sentencing is hereby set for March 12, 1993, at 2:00 p.m. Defendant shall report to the United States Probation Office for that office’s presentence investigation and report.

NOTES

[1] Section 2.1(a) (5) provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:

* * * * * *

(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological or cultural resource, monument, or statute, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent.

[2] Section 2.17(a) (3) provides as follows:

(a) The following are prohibited: