HomeWHICHWhich Of The Following Statements About Group Life Is Correct
[…] New York Insurance Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000) prohibits the doing of an insurance business without either a license from this Department or an exemption from the requirement to obtain such a license.

The provision of burial plots by an organization solely by virtue of membership in the organization would constitute the doing of an insurance business, since both a benefit of pecuniary value and fortuity are present. Accordingly, those organizations that provide such plots are either licensed by this Department as fraternal benefit societies or are, pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 4522 (McKinney 2000), exempt from such requirement.

If, however, the organization were to be of a type described in New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1513(a) (McKinney 1997), “a membership or religious corporation or unincorporated association or society which provides burial benefits for its members”, it may purchase burial plots from a cemetery corporation and resell them to its members. If the organization should resell the plots for less than its cost and recoup the difference from another source, it would not be in violation of New York Insurance Law §§ 1101 and 1102.