HomeWHOWho Owns An Abandoned Road
[…] This article outlines the statutory framework for discontinuance and summarizes the common law requirements for abandonment. The last sections will discuss the nature and type of witnesses and the factual and legal evidence that would be involved in litigating this type of case.

Discontinuance

The general statutes provide the mechanism by which a town may discontinue a road. The current version of the statute, C.G.S. § 13a-49, specifies that “[t]he selectmen of any town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting, by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated as such, in its entirety, or may discontinue any portion thereof or any property right of the town or public therein, except when laid out by a court or the general assembly,6 and except where such highway is within a city, or within a borough having control of highways within its limits.” This language is essentially unchanged during the last century7 and finds its antecedents in a low passed in 1799.8