Short answer:
[…] It means that any such use should be rare and temporary.” In addition, see section B(3): “In rare instances, facility development and habitat alteration may be necessary to alleviate adverse impacts caused by human activities on fish and wildlife…. [F]ish and wildlife habitat developments necessary for fish and wildlife management (which were in existence before wilderness designation) may be permitted to remain in operation” (emphasis added).
[7] 16 U.S.C. 1133(d)(1) (“the use of aircraft . . . may be permitted to continue subject to such restrictions as the Secretary . . . deems desirable) (emphasis added).
[8] 43 C.F.R. 6303.1(b).
[9] U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Bureau of Land Mgmt., Management of Designated Wilderness Areas, Manual 6340 (2012), § 1.6.C.21.c.1.
Read more : Who Is Adonikam In The Bible
[10] 36 C.F.R. 261.16(c).